IMG_1923_BLUE.jpg

Privacy Policy

Community Cycle Clubs are a project delivered by Cycling UK with the aim of encouraging people to cycle more. Community Cycle Clubs form part of Cycling UK’s outreach and behaviour change work which aims to increase participation and access to cycling across the UK.

 

For General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the ‘controller’ of the personal data which you provide in the attached form

is Cycling UK (“Cycling UK”, “we”, “us”) of Parklands, Railton Road, Guildford, GU2 9JX (Tel:01483 238 301). Our Privacy Policy can be viewed at www.cyclinguk.org/privacy 

 

Cycling UK’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted on dpo@cyclinguk.org Tel: 01483 238 300

 

*Cycling UK is collecting and processing this data for the purpose of monitoring and evaluating the impact of behaviour

change programmes. By giving your consent to Cycling UK, you consent to your personal data being used and understand

that this will involve Cycling UK contacting you with a follow-up questionnaire to assess the programmes impact.

Your personal information which is classed as ‘sensitive personal data’ under GDPR, namely information about your

ethnicity, will only be used for the above purposes if you consent.

 

Information which is not ‘sensitive’ and therefore ‘personal data’, will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interest to

monitor and evaluate the impact of the behaviour change programmes and we do not require your consent to use such data

for this purpose.

 

There may be other circumstances in which we may share or use certain information about you, which are:

1. if we have a legal obligation to do so or if we are required or requested to do so by a competent authority such as the

police or a court;

2. if we need to use or disclose your information to obtain legal advice or in connection with legal proceedings;

3. if we need to share your information to protect your vital interests if you are unable to give us consent or it is

unreasonable for us to ask for your consent in the circumstances (e.g. if you are injured).

 

The information you provide us with may be accessed and used by our staff and contractors for the purposes we have

specified. The information will be stored on Cycling UK’s ‘UPSHOT’ account. UPSHOT is a UK charity which provides us with

performance management software and their Privacy Policy can be viewed at http://www.upshot.org.uk/legal

 

We will retain your information for the period of the programme after which time the data held will be deleted.

 

As a data subject you have a number of rights under GDPR. These include the right to access the information which we hold

about you. You may have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or restricted, and to object to certain use of

your data. You have an absolute right to demand that you stop receiving marketing information. Please do not hesitate to

contact our Data Protection Officer should you wish for more information about your rights.

 

You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer. This would not affect the legality

of what we do with your personal data before you withdraw consent and would not stop us from continuing to use your data

to the extent that we do not require your consent. It would stop us from further using data for purposes which require your

consent (sensitive personal data and marketing).

 

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which we collect or handle your personal data you have a right to make a complaint

to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to make complaints can be found on the ICO’s website.

 

The information which you provide will ONLY be used in the manner described in the privacy notice. If you agree to Cycling

UK using your information as specified, please provide your consent by ticking the appropriate box.

 

Cycling UK sending you information about cycling-related services that we offer.

 

You can withdraw your participation at any time by contacting us at the following address:

Cycling UK, Parklands, Railton Road, Guildford, GU2 9JX, email: communitycycleclubs@cyclinguk.org or Tel: 01483 238 301


 

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

© 2020 PRIDE OUT. All rights reserved.

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

Brand and web design by tmwslondon.uk